0

0 items - $0.00 in cart

Privacy Policy

Trust is a cornerstone of our mission at Online Hosted Brands Group. We are committed to gaining and maintaining your trust by following a core set of Privacy Principles.

Note: The OHB Group Privacy Policy has been updated. Please review the updated privacy policy carefully before using the OHB Group Services. By using any of the OHB Group Services, you consent to the terms of the updated privacy policy.

Last Updated: These terms were last updated on November 12, 2014

Introduction

This policy covers the processing of personal data by GamesTurn.com and its associated Online Hosted Brands Group companies (“GamersTurn”, “OHB Group” “we” or “us”). OHB Group is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information whilst striving to provide the very best user experience. We want our websites to be safe and enjoyable for everyone. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and related laws, we have a legal duty to protect the personal information we collect from you.If you have any concerns, questions or comments about this privacy policy or the website you can contact us using the contact details of this website.

This privacy policy (“Policy”) and this GamersTurn’s Terms of Service (together the “Terms”) govern all use of https://gamersturn.com/ and that site’s services (together the “GamersTurn” and/or “Site” or “Services”). The owners and contributors to the Site will be referred to as “we,” “us,” or “our” in this Policy. By using the Site or its Services, and/or by clicking anywhere on this Site to agree to the Terms and this Policy, you are deemed to be a “user” for purposes of this Policy. You and every other user (“you” or “User” as applicable) are subject to this Policy. You and each user also agree to the Terms by using the Services. In these Terms, the word “Site” includes the site referenced above, its owner(s), contributors, suppliers, licensors, and other related parties.

We provide this privacy statement explaining our online information practices, so that you can decide whether and how to interact with the Site and the Services.

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Please also review our Terms of Services section that governs the use and the users of the Site.

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. If we have your email address, we may also send an email notifying you of any changes.

Contact Data and Other Identifiable Information

This site collects certain user information, which may include a username and password, contact information, or any other data that you type in to the site. It may also identify your IP address to help identify you on future visits to the site. At our discretion, the Site may use this data to:

  • Personalize the user experience and/or customer service
  • Improve the site
  • To process transactions
  • Administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature or function
  • Send email to users

Mobile Device Privacy

The following applies to our site, when viewed on a mobile device: When accessed with a mobile deivce, our site may collect information automatically, such as the type of mobile device you have, device identifiers, and information about your use of the site. Regardless of the device you use to access the site, it will also collect information you provide, as well as information about your interaction with the site and its content. Your mobile network service providers may collect device-specific information, such as a device identifier, when you use our website or one of our mobile applications. This information collected by your mobile network service will not be associated with your user account with us, or with your personally identifiable information.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to OHB Group websites choose to interact with GamersTurn.com in ways that require the Site to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that the Site gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up at GamersTurn.com to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in transactions with GamersTurn.com are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, GamersTurn.com collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with GamersTurn.com. The Site does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Protection of user information

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you share with the site.

GamersTurn.com discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on OHB Group behalf or to provide services available at OHB Group websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using OHB Group websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. GamersTurn.com will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, GamersTurn.com discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when GamersTurn.com believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of GamersTurn.com, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of an GamersTurn.com website and have supplied your email address, GamersTurn.com may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with GamersTurn.com and our products. If you send us a request (for example via email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. GamersTurn.com takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Advertising Network

We use one or more third party vendors to serve ads on the Site. To serve ads and determine how our users use the Site, these services use cookies, or small pieces of code to serve ads to Site users based on users’ visits to the Site and others. Users may adjust their browser settings to disallow the use of cookies. With cookies turned off, certain features of the Site may work less efficiently or not at all.

We use Google as an advertising services provider for the Site. Users may opt out of Google’s use of the DART use-tracking cookie by visiting the Google advertising Policies & Principles page. If you opt out of ad tailoring, you will still see ads, but they will not be based on your browsing history, and they may appear in other languages.

Cookies

This site uses cookies. please click here to read our Cookies Policy

Usernames, Passwords, and Profiles

If prompted, Users must provide a valid email address to the Site, at which the User can receive messages. User must also update the Site if that email address changes. The Site reserves the right to terminate any User account if a valid email is requested but is not provided by the User.
If the Site prompts or allows a User to create a username or profile, Users agree not to pick a username or provide any profile information that would impersonate someone or that is likely to cause confusion with any other person or entity. The Site reserves the right to cancel a User account or change a username or profile data at any time. Similarly, if the Site prompts or allows a User to create an avatar or upload a picture, User agrees not to use any image that impersonates some other person or entity, or that is otherwise likely to cause confusion.
You are responsible for protecting your username and password for the Site, and you agree not to disclose it to any third party. We recommend that you use a password that is more than eight characters long. You are responsible for all activity on your account, whether or not you authorized it. You agree to inform us of unauthorized use of your account, by email to . You acknowledge that if you wish to protect your interactions the Site, it is your responsibility to use a secure encrypted connection, virtual private network, or other appropriate measures.

Disputes

You are contracting to use our Site. This Policy and all matters arising from your use of the Site are governed by USA Laws and will be construed according to the laws of USA , without regard to any choice of laws rules of any jurisdiction. The federal courts and state courts that have geographical jurisdiction over disputes arising at our office location in will be the only permissible venues for any and all disputes arising out of or in connection with this Policy or the Site and Service.

No Users Under the Age of 13

The Site is not intended for children under the age of 13. Children under the age of 13 should not use the Site at any time. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected information from anyone under the age of 13, we will erase that information from our servers. It is a violation of our Terms of Service for children under the age of 13 to use the Site.

Business Transfers

If GamersTurn.com, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that GamersTurn.com goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of GamersTurn,com may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, GamersTurn.com may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in GamersTurn.com sole discretion. GamersTurn.com encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have a GamersTurn.com account, you might also receive an alert informing you of these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Terms Contact

If you have any questions about these Terms, please address them to us by contacting us via our Contact Us Page.